sgc vcu header
sgc command p header

Command Print Exhibition Venues

 

VCU Area
Main Street Corridor

University of Richmond

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts
Broad Street
Manchester Area

 

VCU Area

*indicates an SGC reception Wednesday, March 26

 

Anderson Gallery*

907 ½ West Franklin Street
www.vcu.edu/arts/gallery
804-828-1522
Monday – Friday 10 – 5, Saturday and Sunday 1 - 5
SGC Reception Wednesday, March 26, 5 – 7 pm
Not Handicap Accessible

 

Juried Student Design Exhibition

Juried Student Kinetic Imaging Exhibition

Installation of large scale digital prints by Bouthayna, VCUarts Qatar student

 

 

 

Conference Attendee Packets


Get Money,Teach Kids, installation by Ayanah Moor

Announcements


 

 

Fine Arts Building Gallery*

1000 West Broad Street
Monday – Saturday 9 – 6
SGC Reception Wednesday, March 26, 5 –8 pm
Handicap Accessible

 

Following the Scent: A Survey of Work by Helen Frederick, 2008 SGC Printmaker Emeritus


 

 

James Branch Cabell Library, Special Collections and Archives

901 Park Avenue, 4th Floor
www.library.vcu.edu/jbc/speccoll/
804-828-1108
Monday – Thursday 9 – midnight, Friday 9 – 9, Saturday 10 – 9, Sunday 11 - midnight
Handicap Accessible

 

Highlights from the VCU Book Art Collection will be displayed in the 4th floor exhibit cases during the Cabell Library’s hours of operation. Access to other items in the collection is available to the public during the Special Collection and Archives’ hours: Mon–Fri 8 – 5

 

 

 

Locker 50b*

1000 West Broad Street, Third Floor
www.vcu.edu/arts/locker50b/
Monday – Saturday 9 – 6
SGC Reception Wednesday, March 26, 5 – 7 pm
Handicap Accessible

 

Inkling, an exhibition of miniature prints curated by Virginia Samsel


 

 

Student Art Space, VCU Student Commons*

907 Floyd Avenue
Monday – Thursday 7 to 12 midnight, Friday 7 am – 1 am, Saturday 10 am – 1 am, Sunday noon – 11 pm
SGC Reception Wednesday, March 26, 6 – 8 pm
Handicap Accessible

 

Prints by Elizabeth Jacobson, 2007 SGC Student Fellowship Recipient

Digital and Traditional Prints by students from VCUarts Qatar


 

 

 


Main Street Corridor

*indicates an SGC reception Thursday, March 27

 

 

Visual Arts Center of Richmond*

1812 West Main Street
Monday – Friday 11 – 7
Saturday 10 – 4, Sunday 1 – 4
www.visarts.org
804-353-0094

Handicap Accessible


SGC Reception Thursday, March 27, 6 – 9 pm

Open House, Printmaking Studio, Saturday, March 29, 10-4 pm

Gallery Talk by Virgil Marti, Saturday, March 29, 4 – 5 pm

 

Virgil Marti: Ah! Sunflower

Designs from Wallpaper LAB: A.J. Bocchino, Christopher Daniels, Douglas Gordon, Markus Linnenbrink, Fred Tomaselli, Phoebe Washburn

 

 

The Gallery of Art and Design

16 South Dooley Street
Wednesday, Friday, Saturday 2 – 6
www.the-gallery.it
804-355-0102

 

Colors of Life 2nd International Photography Contest


 

 

Glave Kocen Gallery*

1620 West Main Street
Tuesday – Friday 10 – 6, Saturday 11 - 4
www.glavekocengallery.com
804-358-1990
SGC Reception Thursday, March 27, 6 – 9 pm
Handicap Accessible through rear entrance

 

Dave Bruner: Wood Engravings and Reduction Cuts


 

 

Main Art Gallery*

1537 West Main Street
Monday – Friday 9 – 6, Saturday 10 - 5
www.mainartsupply.com
804-355-6151
SGC Reception Thursday, March 27, 6 – 9 pm
Not Handicap Accessible

 

5 Printmakers 44 x 60” featuring one-off prints by Janet DeCover, Dawn Latane, Joan Gaustad, Mary Holland and Christopher Palmer

 

 

 

Page Bond Gallery*

1625 West Main Street
Tuesday – Friday 11 – 6, Saturday 11 – 5
www.pagebondgallery.com
804-359-3633
SGC Reception Thursday, March 27, 6 – 9 pm
Handicap Accessible

 

Inked: Prints by Will Berry, Kris Iden, Christopher Palmer, Tanja Softic and Randy Toy


 

 

Red Door Gallery*

1607 West Main Street
Wednesday – Sunday 12 – 6, Friday 12 – 9
www.reddoorgalleryrichmond.com
804-358-0211
SGC Reception Thursday, March 27, 6 – 9 pm
Handicap Accessible, first floor gallery

 

Group Exhibition of Prints, Upstairs Gallery


 

 

Reynolds Gallery*

1514 West Main Street
Tuesday – Saturday 10 – 5
www.reynoldsgallery.com
804-355-6553
SGC Reception Thursday, March 27, 7 – 9 pm
Not Handicap Accessible

 

Artists: John Baldessari, David Freed, Kerry James Marshall, Steve Murakishi


 

 

University of Richmond Museums*

28 Westhampton Way
museums.richmond.edu
804-289-8276
SGC Reception Thursday, March 27, 7 – 9 pm
Handicap Accessible

 

 

Joel and Lila Harnett Museum of Art, George M. Modlin Center for the Arts

Tuesday – Sunday 1 – 5

Four Seasons: A Print Series by Jennifer Bartlett

2008 Harnett Biennial of American Prints

George Whitman: Drawn to Nature

 

 

 

Harnett Print Study Center, George M. Modlin Center for the Arts

Wednesday – Saturday 1 – 3, and by appointment 804-287-6424

 

Publishing Prints: Selections from the Center Street Studio Archives

 

 

 

Lora Robins Gallery of Design from Nature

Located in a separate wing of the Boatwright Memorial Library
Tuesday – Friday 11 – 5, Saturday and Sunday 1 – 5

 

Eating Wonderland: Recent Work by Sue Johnson

International Gallery, Room 110, Puryear Hall

A Thousand Words: Student Prints from University of Richmond


 

 

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts

*indicates an SGC reception Thursday, March 27

 

 

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Pauley Center*

200 North Boulevard
Across the parking lot from the VMFA Main Entrance
Monday – Friday 9 – 5
www.vmfa.museum
SGC Reception Thursday, March 27, 6 – 9 pm
Handicap Accessible

 

Selections from Lessons: 30 Years of Printmaking, Barbara Tisserat


 

 

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Studio School Gallery*

2911 Grove Avenue
Monday – Friday 9 – 5
www.vmfa.museum
SGC Reception Thursday, March 27, 6 – 9 pm
Handicap Accessible

 

One/Off Printmakers: 25th Anniversary Exhibition

 


Broad Street

*indicates an SGC reception Friday, March 28

 

ADA*

228 West Broad Street
Wednesday – Friday 12 – 6, Saturday 12 – 4
www.adagallery.com
804-644-0100
SGC Reception Friday, March 28, 6 – 10 pm
Handicap Accessible

 

 

 

Art6*

6 East Broad Street
Thursday – Sunday 12 – 4
www.art6.org
804-343-1406
SGC Reception Friday, March 28, 6 – 10 pm
Handicap Accessible , first floor only


Main Gallery: Serial Witness: Ongoing Print Sequences by Mitzi Humphrey
Small Gallery: art6 Print Invitational: Books, Broadsides, et alia
Upstairs: International Prints from Virginia Collections


 

 

Corporate and Museum Frame Gallery

301 West Broad Street
Monday – Friday 10 – 5
www.corporatemuseumframe.com
804-643-6858

 

 

 

Eric Schindler Gallery

2305 East Broad Street
Tuesday – Friday 10 – 3, Saturday 11 – 4
www.ericschindlergallery.com
804-644-5005
Not Handicap Accessible

 

One/Off 2008 Miniature Print Portfolio


 

 

Gallery5*

200 West Marshall Street
Tuesday – Saturday 11 – 4
www.gallery5arts.org
804-644-0005
SGC Reception Friday, March 28, 6 – 10 pm
Not Handicap Accessible

 

Repressed 3, an exhibition dedicated to socially conscious works

1 IN . . . . collaborative screenprint action by John Hitchcock and Marwin Begaye


 

 

Ghostprint Gallery*

220 West Broad Street
Wednesday – Saturday 1 – 7
www.ghostprintgallery.com
804-344-1557
SGC Reception Friday, March 28, 6 – 10 pm
Handicap Accessible

 

Finger Prints: nationally recognized stencil and print based street artists including Klutch of Vinyl Killers and Hotel des Arts, and Josh MacPhee, author of Stencil Pirates


 

 

Quirk Gallery*

311 West Broad Street
Monday – Saturday 10 – 5
www.quirkgallery.com
804-644-5450
SGC Reception Friday, March 28, 6 – 10 pm
Handicap Accessible

 

Shrinkage Worldwide Award 2007, finalists from an international design competition for a poster manifesto promoting shrinkage culture. Organized by the Shahneshin Foundation: www.shahneshinfoundation.org

 

 

 

Richmond Public Library

101 East Franklin Street
Monday – Wednesday 9 – 9, Thursday and Friday 9 – 6, Saturday 10 – 5
Handicap Accessible

 

The David Freed Gallery permanent installation of Freed’s author prints


 

 

1708 Gallery*

319 West Broad Street
Tuesday – Friday 11 – 5, Saturday 1 – 5
www.1708gallery.org
804-643-1708
SGC Reception Friday, March 28, 6 – 10 pm
Handicap Accessible

 

3D Multiples: The Object of Production including artist multiples by Akiko Jackson, Sue Johnson, Brian Goeltzenleuchter, Hope Ginsberg, Matt King, and Jack Risley

 

 

 

Transmission Gallery*

321 Brook Road
Thursday, Friday 11 – 6, Saturday 12 – 5
www.transmissionrva.com
804-200-9985
SGC Reception Friday, March 28, 6 – 10 pm

 

Exhibiting work by Studio 23, Ashley Hawkins, Sarah Watson, Beth Noe, Cindy Eide, Bret Payne, Andy Kozlowski, Anthony Meloro, Travis Robertson, Amze Emmons, Ryan Wallace, Neil Burke, Sam McPheeters, Ryan Jacob Smith


 

 

 

 


Manchester Area

*indicates SGC Reception Saturday, March 29

 

 

Artspace*

Zero East 4th Street
Wednesday – Sunday 12 – 4
www.artspacegallery.org
804-291-1400

Handicap Accessible

 

Opening Reception Friday, March 28, 7-10 pm, Awards Presentation 6 – 7 pm
SGC Reception Saturday, March 29, 6 – 8 pm

 

Artspace National Juried Printmaking and Photography Exhibition 2008
Juror: Brooks Johnson, curator of photography and 21st century art from the Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk, VA

 

 

 

Plant Zero*

Zero East 4th Street
Monday – Friday 9 – 5, Saturday and Sunday 12 - 4
www.plantzero.com
804-323-6464
SGC Reception Saturday March 29, 6 – 9 pm
Handicap Accessible

 

Digitally Mediated Prints by VCU Faculty including work by Peter Baldes, Don Crow, Arthur Hash, Andy Kozlowski, Holly Morrison, Richard Roth, Philip Wetton

 

 

 

Solvent Space*

Zero East 4th Street
Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 12 – 4
SGC Reception Saturday, March 29, 6 – 9 pm
Handicap Accessible

 

Wolfgang Staehle


 

 

White Canvas Gallery

111 South 14th Street
Tuesday – Saturday 10 – 6, Sunday noon – 5
www.whitecanvasgallery.com
804.782.1776

 

Woodcuts by Dennis Winston